• NomadTopBanner
About Nomad Club
Join Nomad Club
Manage My Account
  • Earning Nomad Club Points

    It is easy to earn Nomad Club points if you follow these simple steps.

    Please provide your membership number every time you make a reservation online, or at any of the Air Astana offices or travel agent. Providing your number at the time of reservation is the best way to ensure that you automatically receive your points.

    To ensure that the number has been properly recorded, or if you have forgotten to quote it at the time of reservation, please present your membership card to the agent when checking-in for your flight. Please verify that your membership number is printed on your boarding pass.

    Your 9-digit membership number is shown on your membership card.

    Card

    Nomad Club Points

    There are two types of Nomad Club points: Flight Points and Bonus Points.

    Flight Points are earned on Air Astana flights and always count towards your Nomad Club Silver and Nomad Club Gold qualifications.

    Bonus Points are usually earned for partner activities. Bonus Points can also be awarded by Air Astana for certain types of flight activities, in addition to the Flight Points. For example,Gold membersof theprogramearn 50% Bonus Points on top of their flight points each time they fly with Air Astana. Bonus Points contribute to your Total Points balance and can therefore be redeemed for awards. However, they do not count towards status qualification.

    As a Nomad Club member, you will earn Nomad Club points on all Air Astana flights. Points can also be earned by using the services of our partners. We strive continuously to add new program partners, so as to provide you with many earning opportunities in the air as well as on the ground.

    More information about qualifying for Nomad Club Silver and Nomad Club Gold levels can be found in the corresponding section Membership Tiers.

    Domestic Travel

    For travel in Kazakhstan you will receive a fixed number of points for each one-way segment as follows:

    Travel

    Economy ClassY BH K L T Q

    Business Class

    JC D Z

    Within Zone 1 or Zone 2

    300 points

    450 points

    Between Zones 1 and 2

    600 points

    900 points

    Zone 1: Almaty, Astana, Karaganda, Kostanay, Kyzylorda, Oskemen, Pavlodar, Shymkent, Zhezkazgan

    Zone 2: Aktau, Aktobe, Atyrau

    Note: Business Class may not be offered on all domestic routes.

    International Travel

    For international travel, the number of points you receive will be determined by the distance between your origin and destination and paid fare (as determined by the booking class shown on your ticket).

    ITR_EN
    Points are earned on most tickets, with the exception of certain types of free and heavily discounted tickets.

    Please consult Nomad Club Terms & Conditions for full details.

    Nomad Club Points Accrual on International Flights

    Travel betweenEconomy ClassBusiness Class
    Y B H K LT Q S VJ C D Z
    AlmatyAbu Dhabi228418279142741
    Antalya3070245612283684
    Baku174513966982094
    Bangkok3096247712393716
    Bishkek15912763190
    Delhi12781022 5111533
    Dubai218617498752624
    Dushanbe677542271813
    Ho Chi Minh City3580286414324296
    Hong Kong3198255812793837
    Kazan187515007502250
    Kiev2757220611033309
    Kuala Lumpur3969317515874762
    Moscow240819269632889
    Beijing2545203610183054
    Saint Petersburg2802224211213363
    Samara175614057022107
    Seoul3251260113013902
    Istanbul3055242812143642
    Tashkent520416208624
    Tbilisi203416278132440
    Urumqi632505253759
    Astana
    Abu Dhabi2570205610283084
    Antalya2772221711093326
    Baku157712626311893
    Beijing2839227111353406
    Bishkek741593296889
    Kiev220117618802641
    Yekaterinburg725580290870
    Moscow176514127062118
    Novosibirsk666533266799
    Omsk343274137411
    Frankfurt3343267413374011
    Istanbul2649211910603179
    Saint Petersburg210916878432530
    Tashkent8636903451035
    Urumqi11008804401320
    London3695295614784434
    AktauIstanbul142511405701710
    AtyrauAmsterdam2621209710493146
    Istanbul150912076041811
    Moscow10618494241273
    KostanaiFrankfurt2889231111563467
    KaragandaFrankfurt3480278413924176

    • Passengers travelling in Business Class (booking classes J, C, D, Z) earn 150% Flight Points.
    • Passengers travelling on full Economy fares (booking class Y) earn 125% Flight Points.
    • Passengers travelling on discounted Economy fares (booking classes B, H, K, L) earn 100% Flight Points.
    • Passengers travelling on heavily discounted Economy fares (booking classes T, Q, S*, V*) earn 50% Flight Points.
    • Passengers travelling on special or promotional fare types (I, R, U, X, N, E, P, G, M, W, O, S*, V*) are not eligible for Nomad Point accrual.

    * Eligiblefor Nomad Point accrualoninternational flights only, ineligible ondomestic flights.

    You will be able to earn points only for the eligible booking classes mentioned in the tables above.

    Distances between airports are measured in miles based on Ticketed Point Mileage (TPM) published by IATA (International Air Transport Association).

    The table above shows points earned on direct itineraries. A direct itinerary may involve a stop but does not involve a change of flight numbers. For international itineraries involving a domestic connection and/or stopover, domestic segments will accrue fixed points according to the accrual rules for domestic travel.

    Note: Keep your ticket receipts and boarding passes until the corresponding flight credits appear on your statement. You may be asked to present a copy of the ticket receipts and original boarding passes if you claim missing points.